Pirro’s office now says what it asked for at sentencing. Judges gave less in 56 of 59 federal cases.

The E. Barrett Prettyman U.S. Courthouse on Constitution Avenue NW in Washington, home of the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia
The E. Barrett Prettyman U.S. Courthouse, home of the federal district court in Washington. Photo: Ajay Suresh / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0

By Staff Reporter

WASHINGTON — For most of the past year, when the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Columbia announced that someone had been sentenced, its press releases reported the prison term and left out what prosecutors had asked the judge to impose. In mid-April that changed. Releases began to include a new sentence, usually near the end: “Federal prosecutors had requested a prison sentence of” so many months.

A Washington Inquisitor review of every press release the office has posted since November 2025 found 59 sentencings in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia, from April 13 through Oct. 19, in which the office stated a specific prison term it had requested. In 56 of them, the judge imposed less. In 3, the judge imposed exactly what prosecutors sought. In none did a judge go higher.

Taken together, prosecutors asked for 4,535 months of prison time in those cases — about 378 years. Judges imposed 3,233 months, or about 269 years: 71 percent of what the government requested. The median case saw a sentence 15 months shorter than the request.

The figures do not show that judges in Washington are lenient, and they are not a random sample of federal sentencings. The office decides which cases to announce and, within those, when to mention its own request. What the releases do document is a deliberate change in how U.S. Attorney Jeanine Ferris Pirro’s office presents the outcome of its cases — one that, by design or not, places the judge’s decision next to a larger number — and the pattern of results it chose to publish.

How the Inquisitor built the data

The Justice Department publishes every component’s press releases through a public data feed. The Inquisitor downloaded all releases posted from Nov. 13, 2025, through Oct. 19, 2026, isolated the U.S. Attorney’s Office for D.C. releases, and searched their text for language stating a government sentencing request. Each of the 59 federal cases in the analysis was then read individually to confirm the judge’s name, the requested term and the term imposed.

A few judgment calls were required. Where the office stated a range, the bottom of the range was used, which narrows rather than widens the gap. A request for “a minimum of” a term was coded at that term. A sentence of a year and a day was coded as 12 months. Supervised release, fines, restitution and forfeiture were not counted. A case announced by both the D.C. office and the department’s national press office was counted once. Cases in D.C. Superior Court, where the same office prosecutes local crimes, are discussed separately below, and one Superior Court case involving a defendant who was a juvenile at the time of the offense was excluded entirely under the Inquisitor’s standards.

A policy change in the press office

The shift is visible in the office’s own output. In releases with “sentenced” in the headline, the Inquisitor found none from mid-November through March that stated the government’s request in the language the office now uses; two releases in that period, both about Superior Court cases and with different headlines, did mention a request. From April onward, 60 of 123 such releases did.

MonthReleases with “sentenced” in headlineOf those, stating a government request
Nov. 2025*150
Dec. 2025130
Jan. 2026160
Feb. 2026170
March 2026210
April 2026228
May 20262313
June 20262014
July 20262411
Aug. 2026126
Sept. 2026134
Oct. 2026*94
Source: U.S. Attorney’s Office for D.C. press releases via the Justice Department data feed; Inquisitor text search. *Partial months: Nov. 13–30, 2025, and Oct. 1–19, 2026. Headline-based count is a lower bound; some sentencing releases use other wording.

The Inquisitor found no explanation of the change in the office’s releases. On at least one occasion it has paired the number with criticism of the judge. When a former drug-store manager was sentenced in May to 32 months for her role in seven armed robberies of a Chinatown Walgreens, the office’s release noted that prosecutors had sought 100 months and quoted Ms. Pirro: “The sentencing guidelines called for 87-to-108 months. This sentence, which is significantly lighter, does little to protect the citizens of the District.” In a Superior Court murder case the same month, a release stated that the government had requested 21 years “but his sentencing was at the bottom end of the guidelines.” The defendant received 10.5 years.

What the numbers show, by type of case

CategoryCasesMedian request (months)Median sentence (months)Total imposed as share of total requestedSentences below request
Gun possession25413068%23
Drugs15787079%15
Robbery, carjacking, kidnapping91006072%9
Fraud and corruption628.51840%5
Child exploitation21339068%2
Other258.54374%2
All cases59573671%56
Source: Inquisitor analysis of U.S. Attorney’s Office for D.C. press releases, April 13–Oct. 19, 2026, U.S. District Court cases only.

Gun cases dominate the list. Of the 25 gun-possession sentencings — most of them involving people previously convicted of a felony — 19 were brought under what the office calls the Make D.C. Safe and Beautiful Initiative, described in its releases as “a law enforcement initiative in support of President Trump’s Executive Order to crack down on gun violence, prioritize federal firearms violations, pursue tougher penalties, and seek detention for federal firearms violators.” In those 19 initiative cases, the median request was 46 months and the median sentence 30; judges imposed 65 percent of the requested time overall.

Drug cases came closest to the government’s numbers: judges imposed 79 percent of the requested time across 15 cases. Federal drug law sets mandatory minimum prison terms for offenses involving larger quantities, which can narrow the distance between what prosecutors seek and what a judge may impose. Fraud and corruption cases showed the widest gap, though there were only 6 of them; in one, a dentist convicted at trial of Medicaid fraud, prosecutors sought 108 months and the judge imposed 24.

In 8 of the 59 cases, the sentence was half the request or less. In 31, it was less than three-quarters.

By judge

Twenty-one district judges appear in the data. Ten handled three or more of the cases. With so few cases each, a single long or short sentence can move a judge’s percentage substantially, and the cases assigned to each judge differ in seriousness.

JudgeCasesTotal requested (months)Total imposed (months)Imposed as share of requestedCases matching request
Amir H. Ali949932966%0
Dabney L. Friedrich662838661%0
Jia M. Cobb525512449%0
Timothy J. Kelly535231790%0
Beryl A. Howell422816773%1
Loren L. AliKhan426117065%0
Amit P. Mehta339628873%0
Amy Berman Jackson341730272%0
Colleen Kollar-Kotelly317415891%1
Rudolph Contreras336124668%0
Source: Inquisitor analysis of U.S. Attorney’s Office for D.C. press releases, April 13–Oct. 19, 2026. Judges with three or more cases in the data.

Judge Amir H. Ali appears most often, with 9 cases, 6 of them gun cases; he imposed less than the request in each. Judge Timothy J. Kelly’s five sentences totaled 90 percent of what prosecutors requested, the highest share among judges with at least five cases. Judge Jia M. Cobb’s five totaled 49 percent, the lowest; her cases include the Walgreens robbery sentencing that drew Ms. Pirro’s criticism. The three sentences that matched the request came from Judges Carl J. Nichols, Beryl A. Howell and Colleen Kollar-Kotelly.

Federal judges are required by 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) to impose a sentence “sufficient, but not greater than necessary” to meet the purposes of sentencing, after weighing factors including the nature of the offense, the defendant’s history and the need to avoid unwarranted disparities. The U.S. Sentencing Guidelines are advisory. Defense lawyers file their own recommendations, which the office’s releases do not report; a sentence below the government’s request may be well above what the defense sought.

Superior Court

The office also prosecutes local crimes in D.C. Superior Court, and its releases there show a similar pattern on a smaller scale. Since April, it has announced a five-year sentence in an assault case in which, its release said, “the Government asked for the top of the sentencing guidelines—13 years in prison”; the 10.5-year murder sentence noted above, against a 21-year request; and a 24-month sentence in a strangulation case that matched the government’s request, the guideline maximum. In a June vehicular homicide case, the office reported that the court agreed in part to its request for a sentence above the guidelines.

What the data cannot say

Three limits apply to any reading of these numbers. First, the sample is the office’s choice: it does not announce every sentencing, and roughly half of its sentencing releases since April do not mention a request at all, so it is not possible to say from the releases whether judges imposed the requested term more often in cases the office did not highlight. Second, the requests are the office’s own characterization and were not checked against sentencing memoranda in each case. Third, the comparison ignores the defense’s position and the guidelines range, which the releases rarely state.

What the releases do show is that, in every federal case the office has chosen to announce with its request since April, the judge’s sentence was at or below the government’s number — and that the office has begun making that comparison a routine part of how it tells the public about its work.

The cases

Date (2026)Case (links to release)JudgeRequested (months)Imposed (months)
Oct. 19Felon with loaded “ghost gun” found asleep in SUVAmir H. Ali6330
Oct. 15Stolen, loaded gun while on supervisionAmir H. Ali4126
Oct. 7Fentanyl and crack trafficking, seven firearmsLoren L. AliKhan12472
Oct. 6Fentanyl conspiracy (400 grams or more)Colleen Kollar-Kotelly135128
Sept. 23Ammunition transfer conspiracyAmir H. Ali2113
Sept. 17Dentist, $3.4 million Medicaid fraud (trial)Amit P. Mehta10824
Sept. 10USDA kickback scheme (contractor)Colleen Kollar-Kotelly66
Sept. 2Armed robberies of restaurantsTanya S. Chutkan8750
Aug. 26Kidnapping and rape of former partnerAmit P. Mehta210198
Aug. 7Loaded Glock in car while on supervised releaseJia M. Cobb7136
Aug. 7USDA kickback scheme (program director)Colleen Kollar-Kotelly3324
Aug. 6Possession of child sexual abuse materialRoyce C. Lamberth7860
Aug. 5Leader of armed robbery and carjacking spreeRudolph Contreras252180
Aug. 4Insurance fraud, $360,000Rudolph Contreras4124
July 31Felon with “ghost gun”Beryl A. Howell6036
July 30Felon with firearm (stipulated trial)Richard J. Leon3736
July 23Loaded gun in stolen truckSparkle L. Sooknanan5740
July 23Wholesale PCP supplierTimothy J. Kelly121120
July 15Former Fed adviser, false statements (trial)Dabney L. Friedrich6038
July 10Felon with “ghost gun” on sidewalkJames E. Boasberg3327
July 10Felon with firearm, prior attempted carjackingsJia M. Cobb3328
July 8Felon who fled with loaded GlockAmir H. Ali4126
July 7Felon with two prior gun convictions, “ghost gun”Loren L. AliKhan2814
June 18Felon with firearm near the CapitolBeryl A. Howell1414
June 18Fentanyl trafficking after undercover stingAmit P. Mehta7866
June 18Marijuana conspiracy and firearmsDabney L. Friedrich5030
June 18Co-leader of pharmacy and phone-store robbery spree (trial)Amy Berman Jackson327224
June 17Felon who tossed “ghost gun” while fleeingJohn D. Bates2422
June 16Armed carjackingLoren L. AliKhan7260
June 15Distribution of child sexual abuse material (trial)Dabney L. Friedrich188120
June 12Counterfeit oxycodone traffickingRudolph Contreras6842
June 11Fentanyl and marijuana conspiracyDabney L. Friedrich6453
June 8Felon with stolen gunRandolph D. Moss10560
June 5Cocaine distributionAmir H. Ali2712
June 3Marijuana trafficking conspiracyDabney L. Friedrich2624
June 2Fentanyl distribution conspiracyTimothy J. Kelly8781
June 2Armed robbery of beauty supply storeEmmet G. Sullivan6351
May 28Machine gun possessionJia M. Cobb2716
May 28Felon who fled with stolen pistolReggie B. Walton4630
May 28Felon with guns and cocaine in carAmir H. Ali5726
May 27Felon who fled with gunAmir H. Ali5130
May 27Federal finance director, gratuity and false statementsJames E. Boasberg214
May 26$1.3 million cellphone fraudJia M. Cobb2412
May 21Felon with “ghost gun” after ATV crashTimothy J. Kelly5748
May 18Carjacking and false report (“swatting”)Reggie B. Walton10277
May 18PCP traffickingDabney L. Friedrich240121
May 14Multi-kilogram cocaine conspiracyAmir H. Ali7870
May 7Store manager in seven inside-job robberiesJia M. Cobb10032
May 7Felon who fled with firearm at Navy YardLoren L. AliKhan3724
May 1Felon with loaded gun and drugs after crashBeryl A. Howell4630
April 30Trafficking nine firearmsBeryl A. Howell10887
April 29“Swatting” members of Congress and othersAmy Berman Jackson5748
April 28Major fentanyl conspiracyTrevor N. McFadden248236
April 27Felon with loaded firearm and fentanylCarl J. Nichols5141
April 24Felon with GlockAmy Berman Jackson3330
April 20Kilogram cocaine supplierAmir H. Ali12096
April 14Cocaine conspiracy (12 months and a day)Timothy J. Kelly1512
April 14Robbery, gun and oxycodone (trial)Timothy J. Kelly7256
April 13Felon with loaded pistol at Metro stationCarl J. Nichols1212
Source: U.S. Attorney’s Office for D.C. press releases. Where a range was requested, the low end is shown. Prison terms only.

Photo: The E. Barrett Prettyman U.S. Courthouse, home of the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia. Photo by Ajay Suresh via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0.


Discover more from The Washington Inquisitor

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

1 Trackback / Pingback

  1. Barracks Row shooting case heads to federal court as liquor regulators weigh Café 8’s closure – The Washington Inquisitor

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.