Washington · The DMV

Independent reporting on Congress, the White House, influence and the capital region.

The Washington Inquisitor

Power, policy and the people behind it.

Newsletters

Our reporting, in your inbox. Free.

Sign up free →

Fairfax voters to decide $180 million parks bond and $75 million health facilities bond

Fairfax County’s two bond questions would fund recreation centers, park repairs, a new or renovated public health lab and a substance use treatment campus. The county says the bonds are designed not to raise the tax rate.

Exterior of the Fairfax County Government Center with flags out front

Fairfax County voters will decide two bond questions on Tuesday’s ballot: up to $180 million for parks and park facilities, and up to $75 million for community health and human services buildings, including the county’s public health laboratory and a substance use and mental health treatment campus.

The county laid out what each question would pay for in an Oct. 26 explainer. Voters can say yes or no to each question separately. If a majority approves a question, the county may sell bonds up to the listed amount for the purposes stated on the ballot, issuing them as projects need the money.

Early voting ended Saturday at 16 locations, according to the county. Polls are open on Election Day, Tuesday, Nov. 3.

Parks: $180 million

The largest share of the parks question would go to recreation centers. The Fairfax County Park Authority’s bond page breaks down the plan this way:

CategoryAmount
Recreation centers, including Audrey Moore Rec Center$89 million
Renovating and repairing existing park facilities$51 million
Whole-park projects$19 million
New construction$9 million
Natural and cultural resources and land acquisition$12 million
Total$180 million
Planned uses of the $180 million parks bond. Source: Fairfax County Park Authority

The $51 million for existing facilities would repair, replace and upgrade amenities such as playgrounds, trails, athletic facilities, lighting and shelters, the county said. Within the $12 million for resources and land, the Park Authority lists $4 million for land acquisition, $2.8 million for archaeology, $2.6 million for heritage conservation and $2.6 million for natural resources.

Shoreline of Burke Lake framed by trees
Burke Lake in Fairfax Station, a Fairfax County Park Authority park, in May 2025. Photo: 1879515Starwars1 / Wikimedia Commons (CC0)

Health and human services: $75 million

The second question would provide $35 million to renovate or replace the Joanne Jorgenson Public Health Laboratory, which the county says would expand its testing capacity, and $40 million to renovate or replace facilities at the Tim Harmon Campus, which supports substance use and mental health treatment programs.

Why the questions are on the ballot

Virginia law requires voter approval before a county can issue general obligation bonds, the borrowing Fairfax uses for long-term facilities and repays over time. The county says it holds AAA ratings from all three major rating agencies, which lets it borrow at relatively low interest rates.

On property taxes, the county’s explainer says “the bond program is designed so these bonds will not contribute to an increase in the property tax rate,” because sales and repayment are planned within financial policies that cap borrowing and annual debt payments.

The county also notes that its project lists reflect current plans and could change, but that state law limits bond proceeds to the purposes stated in each ballot question. Money from the parks bond, for example, could not be spent on an unrelated transportation project.

View across Lake Accotink with a wooded shoreline and a dock
Lake Accotink Park in Springfield, operated by the Fairfax County Park Authority. Photo: jimsohn1 / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 2.0)

How this year compares

Fairfax regularly puts bond questions before voters. According to the county’s bond referendum page, recent questions have included:

YearPurposeAmount
2024Transportation$180 million
2024Public safety$126 million
2023Schools$435 million
2021Schools$360 million
2020Health and human services$79 million
2020Libraries$90 million
2020Parks$112 million
2020Transportation$160 million
2019Schools$360 million
Recent Fairfax County bond referendums. Source: Fairfax County

This year’s $180 million parks request is larger than the $112 million parks question voters considered in 2020, and the $75 million health and human services request is slightly smaller than that year’s $79 million question.

Full ballot language and plain-language explanations are posted on the county’s bond page in English, Spanish, Vietnamese and Korean.

The Fairfax County Office of Public Affairs, the Fairfax County Park Authority and the county’s Department of Management and Budget were asked for comment on the bond plans. This story will be updated with any response.


Discover more from The Washington Inquisitor

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Have a tip or a correction? Send a tip or contact us. Read our corrections policy.

Free newsletter

Get The Morning Briefing

Our reporting, in your inbox. Free.

Leave a Reply

Discover more from The Washington Inquisitor

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading